And the Winner Is….

Best Action
Nominees
Duel Vision – Dir. Landon Brands
The Chase – Dir. Lawrence Ribeiro
From Ashes to Immortality – Dir. Eric Hyde
Bag Full of Trouble – Dir. Nate Jones, Roy Nugen & Gina Nugen
Winner: From Ashes to Immortality – Directed by Eric Hyde

Best Dramedy
Nominees
Wake – Dir. Michael McCallum
Annie Waits – Dir. Marnie Paxton-Harris
Break Down – Dir. Christopher Winterbauer
Pet Monkey – Dir. Eric Maira
Winner: Annie Waits – Directed by Marnie Paxton-Harris

Best Horror
Nominees
The Fisherman – Dir. Alejandro Suárez Lozano
When Susurrus Stirs – Dir. Anthony Cousins
Flies in May – Dir. Caroline Jiang
MEOW – Dir. Chris Jopp
Winner: When Susurrus Stirs – Directed by Anthony Cousins

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Nominees
Beautiful Dreamer – Dir. David Gaddie
Kaska – Dir. Alexander Dannhauser
Without Gravity Chocolate Floats – Dir. Y.H. Pou
Living Rooms – Dir. Parker Hill
Winner: Kaska – Directed by Alexander Dannhauser

Best Documentary
Nominees
Nobody Dies Here – Dir. Simon Panay
The Collection – Dir. Adam Roffman
The Burning Old Boy – Dir. Rahman Mani
Les Cloÿs – Dir. Julia Hechler
Winner: Nobody Dies Here – Directed by Simon Panay

Best Drama
Nominees
Fry Day – Dir. Laura Moss
Everything is One Thing – Dir. Sarah Barbault
no name Maddox – Dir. Glenn Pack
The Beautifully Drowned – Dir. John Dewar
Winner: Everything is One Thing – Directed by Sarah Barbault

Best Student Short
Nominees
The Inevitable – Dir. Daniel Tanielian
Happy Anniversary – Dir. Mark Kuczewski
Northfound – Dir. Dana Shihadah
Lunch Time – Dir. Alireza Ghasemi
Winner: Lunch Time – Directed by Alireza Ghasemi

Best Foreign Short
Nominees
Hell Follows – Dir. Brian Harrison
Cain’s Shadow – Dir. Antonio De palo
Fever – Dir. Celine Held, Logan George
Hidden Devil – Dir. Fran Mateu
Winner: Fever – Directed by Dir. Celine Held, Logan George

Best Animation
Nominees
Heads Together – Dir. Job, Joris & Marieke
Sabaku – Dir. Marlies van der Wel
I’m Scared – Dir. Pete Levin
Kakkmaddafakka – Lilac – Dir. Carlín Díaz
Winner: Heads Together – Directed by Job, Joris & Marieke

Best Comedy
Nominees
Mouse – Dir. Celine Held, Logan George
My Arch Namesis – Dir. Chris Sassano
The Old-Men – Dir. Jordan Inconstant
A Town Called Theocracy – Dir. Jehad N. Al-Khateeb
Winner: A Town Called Theocracy

Best Music Video
Nominees
Blood in Love – Dir. TEULIERES Pierre, GONY Milo
Tesla Boy – Circles – Dir. Ryan Patrick
Fitz and the Tantrums – Roll Up – Dir. Steve Jennings
Light of my Heart – Dir. Jhosimar Vasquez
Winner: Blood in Love

The Writer’s Block Award for Best Short Screenplay
Nominees
Wren Bone – Written by Robert Dopf & Michael Berg
Last Woman on Earth – Written by Danielle Smith
Casting Blade – Written by Andrew Wassom
Malcolm and Cabinette – Written by Wes Worthing
S3RIAL – Written by Michael Berg
Jaguars – Written by Adrienne Dawes
Winner: Wren Bone written by Robert Dopf & Michael Berg

Audience Choice Award
Winner: Meme Dealers – Directed by Reace Thorne

Best Iowa Made Short
Nominees
Ursula – Dir. Stephen Siemens
The Gift of Magpie – Dir. Anita George
My Friend Max – Dir. Mikeal Burgin
Honey Do – Dir. Stephen Folker
Winner: My Friend Max – Directed by Mikeal Burgin

Director’s Award
Nominees
Fry Day – Dir. Laura Moss
no name Maddox – Dir. Glenn Pack
Cain’s Shadow – Dir. Antonio De Palo
Lunch Time – Dir. Alireza Ghasemi
Winner: Fry Day – Directed by Laura Moss

Best of the Fest
Winner: I’m Scared – Directed by Pete Levin